Accident Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV G-AASU, Saturday 7 June 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 June 1930
Time:day
Type:Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV
Owner/operator:Airwork School of Flying Ltd
Registration: G-AASU
MSN: SB.208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hendon, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 2342) 9.12.29 as G-AASU to Auto-Auctions Ltd., Westminster, London. Leased from them by the Airwork School of Flying Ltd., based at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 2371 issued 9.12.29

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7.6.30 when stalled and nose dived, near RAF Hendon, Middlesex. Pilot - Pilot Officer George Ernest Villiers (aged 33) (AAF) killed, passenger Henry Winch, injured. Registration G-AASU cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.8.30 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AASU.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
4. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576633
5. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sar.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39
7. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930