Accident Briegleb BG-12A N68784, Saturday 19 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 April 1958
Time:14:30
Type:Briegleb BG-12A
Owner/operator:Briegleb
Registration: N68784
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:13 mi W of Adelanto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:El Mirage Dry Lake Airport, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into lake Mirage after towed by plane and wing tears off in test of new type of glider. Pilot (48).

Sources:

Toledo Blade 19 April 1958, p1
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19580420.1.32&srpos=642&e=16-02-1958-31-12-1958--en--20--641-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------