Accident Cessna 182 N...., Monday 21 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 April 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 mi W of John Day, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klamath Falls, OR
Destination airport:Pendleton, OR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after getting lost in bad weather and crashed into snow covered Malheur National Forest. Injured occupants rescued after three days.

Sources:

Todelo Blade 25 April 1958, p3