Accident Northrop F-89D Scorpion 51-11324, Sunday 27 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 April 1958
Time:
Type:Northrop F-89D Scorpion
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-11324
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tinker AFB, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in a ravine. Pilot (26) survived serious injured. Observer (27) bailed out at low altitude.

Sources:

Toledo Blade 28 April 1958, p4
AAIR