| Date: | Monday 5 May 2008 |
| Time: | 21:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N68353 |
| MSN: | 15282279 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Redding, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Redding, CA (O85) |
| Destination airport: | Redding, CA (RDD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while practicing night landings he misjudged the timing of the touchdown flare, resulting in the airplane touching down hard in a nose low attitude. Both lower engine mounts were broken and the top of the aft fuselage was buckled. The pilot reported that no anomalies existed with the airplane prior to the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA08CA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 August 2023 |
RP-C8598 |
Echo Air International Aviation Academy Inc |
2 |
between Brgy. Salvacion, Luna and Brgy. San Mariano, Pudtol, Apayao |
 |
w/o |
Location