Accident Cessna 210N N4943U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201573

Date:Thursday 20 March 2008
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4943U
MSN: 21064842
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:3055 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH (ISZ)
Destination airport:,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had not flown the airplane over the winter and the battery had lost its charge. The engine was started with the assistance of ground power. After engine start-up, the alternator output indicated 29 volts, battery voltage indicated zero, and the ammeter showed that the battery was charging.The pilot reported that upon raising the landing gear and flaps after liftoff, "immediately all electrical power went out." The pilot elected to remain in the traffic pattern and return for an immediate landing. He lowered the landing gear handle. However, due to what he perceived as an urgent situation and the attention required by other traffic in the vicinity, he did not use the emergency gear extension procedure to insure that the landing gear was fully down and locked. Upon landing, the main landing gear collapsed and the airplane departed the left side of the runway. The left horizontal stabilizer sustained skin and sub-structure damage. A post accident inspection revealed that the battery had little or no electrolyte in it. Battery output was 8.3 volts, with no indication of electrical current. The alternators and voltage regulators were tested. No anomalies with the function of the alternators or regulators were observed. The airplane was equipped with a 28-volt dual-alternator electrical system. The Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) stated that "use of the ground service plug receptacle for starting an airplane with a 'dead' battery or charging a 'dead' battery in the airplane is not recommended." It added that a "failure to observe this precaution could result in loss of electrical power during flight." Landing gear extension and retraction is controlled by an electric motor, which provided hydraulic pressure to actuate the gear. Loss of electrical power prevented operation of the motor and required that the landing gear be extended manually. The pilot commented that the accident may have been prevented by inspecting the battery fluid level prior to the flight because the airplane had been tied down all winter.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to operate the airplane with a "dead" battery contrary to guidance provided by the Pilot's Operating Handbook. An additional cause was the pilot's failure to verify that the landing gear was fully down and locked prior to landing. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to properly service the battery prior to the flight and the subsequent loss of all electrical power, which rendered that normal gear extension system inoperative.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 November 2011 PR-VMG private 4 near Poconé Aerodrome (SWPK), MT w/o

Location