| Date: | Saturday 17 March 2012 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N801RC |
| MSN: | 74-30631 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3012 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Branson, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vichy, MO (VIH) |
| Destination airport: | Branson, MO (PLK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the local wind was from the south at 8 to 10 knots, gusting to 20 knots, and he used runway 12 for the landing. He stated that during the landing approach, he “crabbed” the airplane into the wind and slipped the airplane to touch down on the centerline. Upon touchdown, the airplane veered to the left and the pilot reported that he applied “hard” right rudder. The left main gear traveled off the side of the runway and the right main gear remained on the runway. The airplane became airborne when the left main gear contacted a rise in the terrain. The airplane then settled back to the terrain and came to rest with the landing gear collapsed. Substantial damage resulted to the left wing spar. A skid mark, which veered sharply to the left side of the runway, was visible.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control of the airplane while landing with a gusting crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA193 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location