| Date: | Friday 16 May 2008 |
| Time: | 21:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 421B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N777FF |
| MSN: | 421B0016 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4222 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Caldwell, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Monticello , NJ (MSV) |
| Destination airport: | Caldwell, NJ (CDW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a twin-engine airplane related that after landing on a wet paved runway, the airplane veered to the right. The airplane went off the right side of the runway and struck a sign, sustaining structural damage to the right wing. The pilot reported in his written statement to the NTSB that there was standing water on the runway, and he believes that the airplane hydroplaned after landing. He noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Factors in the accident were a hydroplaning condition, and a wet runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC08CA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location