| Date: | Thursday 20 March 2008 |
| Time: | 07:50 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six |
| Owner/operator: | Cooper Electrical Controls Inc |
| Registration: | N3304W |
| MSN: | 32-140 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3490 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Albany, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | New Albany, MS (M72) |
| Destination airport: | Corinth, MS (CRX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After a normal preflight inspection and engine run-up, the pilot departed from a 3,900-foot-long, asphalt runway. The airplane lifted off normally and had climbed to an altitude of about 75 feet above the runway, when it began to sputter and then lost power. The airplane touched down hard on the remaining runway, before going off the end, and coming to a stop about 50 feet beyond the runway. A post crash fire consumed a majority of the fuselage, and the right wing. Examination of the engine did not identify evidence of any mechanical malfunctions. The airplane had been flown for 1.3 hours since it was refueled to its maximum capacity of 84 gallons, 9 days prior to the accident. Fuel recovered from the airplane’s left wing was absent of contamination.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08LA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location