Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-30 N8202Y, Tuesday 19 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 February 2008
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8202Y
MSN: 30-1321
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Marys, GA (4J6)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (PDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he applied brakes during the landing rollout, the right brake "grabbed" and the airplane immediately began to veer to the right. The airplane continued off the right side of the runway, across a taxiway, and subsequently entered a ditch. The airplane sustained damage to the nose, landing gear, right wing, and both propellers. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions. In addition, no flat spots or unusual wear patterns were observed on the right main landing gear tire. Winds reported at the airport, about the time of the accident, were from 230 degrees at 12 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location