Runway excursion Accident Cessna 170B N2571D, Friday 29 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 February 2008
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2571D
MSN: 20723
Total airframe hrs:4150 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee, CA (TRK)
Destination airport:Truckee, CA (TRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to takeoff, the pilot had conducted left and right clearing circles, and was aware that the right brake was "spongy." He decided to continue with the flight and took off on a local area flight that lasted for an hour. Upon returning to the airport, he noted that there was a southerly crosswind about 10-13 knots. The pilot performed a normal wheel-landing and the airplane began to weathervane to the left of the runway on the rollout. The pilot activated the right rudder and brake pedal to correct back to centerline, but the airplane continued to the left of the runway. As the airplane continued off the runway's edge into snow, the left main tire caught in the snow, pivoted the airplane, and the airplane came to rest on its nose. The airplane's braking system was inspected by an FAA inspector who noted that the right brake was "spongy," and that with very little applied force to the pedal it would "bottom out."
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued operation with a known mechanical problem and failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location