Runway excursion Incident North American T-6G Texan N3518G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201587

Date:Saturday 19 April 2008
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3518G
MSN: 188-505
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (1F7)
Destination airport:,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a single-engine tail-wheel equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll the airplane's right wing began to lift. In an attempt to correct the situation the pilot over compensated and the airplane swerved and departed the right side of the runway. The airplane's right wing impacted a fence and trees, followed by a ground-loop. During the accident the left main landing gear collapsed and the right wing sustained structural damage. The pilot reported that the wind direction was variable with the wind at 5 knots gusting to 10 knots at the time of the accident. The pilot further reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
ex.USAF/50-1291, N3518G, (N79MP Ntu.)

Location