| Date: | Sunday 17 February 2008 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5481T |
| MSN: | 32-7240107 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kalispell, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kalispell, MT (KGPI) |
| Destination airport: | Kalispell, MT (KS27) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot flared high, and the airplane bounced during the landing attempt. The initial touchdown was 10-12 feet right of the runway centerline. The pilot applied power to initiate a go-around, and the airplane continued to drift right as it lifted off. The airplane's right main wheel was approximately 1 foot right of the runway edge when the right wing struck a pile of ice and snow.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain alignment with the runway while landing and executing a go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08CA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 August 2001 |
N5481T |
S C Johnson And Sons |
0 |
Racine, WI |
 |
sub |
| 18 June 2018 |
N41AL |
Spain's Planes LLC |
0 |
Columbia, SC |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location