Accident Cessna 172M N73471,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201589

Date:Friday 23 May 2008
Time:12:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73471
MSN: 17267487
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5543 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walterboro, SC (KRBW)
Destination airport:Savannah, GA (KSAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was en route on a cross country visual flight rules flight to Florida. He encountered some weather and elected to divert to Savannah, Georgia. He was cleared to land on runway 36 with a left crosswind. The airplane bounced on touchdown and he lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane touched back down on the runway, went off the right side of the runway, collapsed the left main landing gear, and received structural damage to the left wing. The pilot stated there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. The surface winds at the airport were 220-degree at 5 knots and no wind gusts.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing touchdown with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location