Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra N532MA, Saturday 19 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 April 2008
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:
Registration: N532MA
MSN: 251
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston, TX (EFD)
Destination airport:LA PORTE, TX (T41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that while landing, the airplane bounced twice and he elected to abort the landing and applied full engine power. The flight instructor reported that as full engine power was restored insufficient rudder was applied and the airplane drifted left of the runway. Taking over the airplane's controls, the flight instructor initiated a left bank in an attempt to avoid hitting the airport windsock. While banking, the left wing tip impacted the ground followed by the airplane's fuselage. The airplane's fuselage and both wings sustained structural damage during the accident. There was no reported mechanical failure or malfunction with the airplane's flight controls or engine.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from the bounced landing and the instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 April 2016 SP-RWZ Runway Pilot School 2 Chmielewo near Pultusk w/o

Location