| Date: | Saturday 2 August 2008 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7635K |
| MSN: | 20-454 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grass Valley, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brentwood, CA (4CA2) |
| Destination airport: | Grass Valley, CA (KGOO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he made a wheel landing on the runway. He lowered the tail and started to apply the brakes when his right foot slipped off the rudder pedal. The plane veered left and he applied full left brake to avoid nosing into a drainage ditch head first. During this turn the tail wheel struck a boulder and the right wing tipped down and struck the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control due to his foot slipping off one rudder pedal while braking.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08CA255 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location