Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N42892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201594

Date:Sunday 6 April 2008
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N42892
MSN: 18259238
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5183 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porter, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porter, TX
Destination airport:Porter, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain following a landing attempt on a 3,594-foot long by 46-foot wide asphalt runway. The pilot stated that as he was rolling out, he applied [both] brakes and that the right brake "grabbed" and the left brake did not. The airplane veered to the right and off the runway into a muddy area. The airplane's nose subsequently dug in and the airplane nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector, who examined the airplane after the accident, reported that the left brake was "spongy."
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control due to the partial failure of the left brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 2001 N42892 Partners C-west Inc. 0 Porter, TX sub

Location