| Date: | Saturday 23 February 2008 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Hardy Midget Mustang M-1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N53041 |
| MSN: | 499 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buena Vista, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Buena Vista, CO (AEJ) |
| Destination airport: | , (AEJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he started his takeoff roll on runway 33. When he reached 50 mph, he pushed the control forward stick to raise the tail. The airplane immediately swerved to the left and he corrected with right rudder. The airplane struck a snow bank along the right side of the runway and was substantially damaged. Recorded winds were from 270 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 18 knots. The pilot had recently modified the airplane by repositioning the main landing gear.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Contributing to the accident was the gusty crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN08LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location