Accident Cessna 120 N...., Friday 13 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 June 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monroe, LA, near -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot (19) committed suicide. Pilot landed in Longview TX after running out of fuel, was arrested and returned to Keesler AFB, MI

Sources:

Toledo Blade 13 June 1958, p1
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=oufuJXaDW1QC&dat=19580616&printsec=frontpage&hl=en