Accident Boeing KC-97G Stratotanker 53-336, Tuesday 7 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 January 1958
Time:04:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-97G Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-336
MSN: 17118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:20 miles west of Homestead AFB, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing in the Everglades after running out of fuel. One killed and one critical injured. Four bailed out. Airplane warned away from Homestead AFB due to weather, but was unable to reach another airport.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 8 January 1958, p8A (photo with registration)
http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzUsafSearch.pl?target=&content=C-97