ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201607
Last updated: 20 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-NOV-2017 |
Time: | 09:00 LT |
Type: |  Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | THK-Turkish Air Association University |
Registration: | TC-TKS |
C/n / msn: | 4496344 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Ankara-Etimesgut Airport (ANK) -
Turkey
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Etimesgut Airport (ANK) (LTAD) |
Destination airport: | Etimesgut Airport (ANK) (LTAD) |
Narrative:The aircraft reportedly performed a gear-up landing at Ankara-Etimesgut Airport during a training flight. Two pilots on board were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.kokpit.aero/thk-universite-ucagi-kaza http://www.haberola.com.tr/?p=18925