| Date: | Wednesday 14 December 2016 |
| Time: | 17:43 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER |
| Owner/operator: | United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines |
| Registration: | N986SW |
| MSN: | 7967 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Destination airport: | Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT/KONT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A runway incursion occurred at San Francisco International Airport (SFO), California, when SkyWest Airlines flight UA5086, a CRJ-200, crossed the runway hold short line to runway 28L at the taxiway Juliet intersection while flight UA517 was on takeoff roll.
Flight UA5086 was a CRJ-200ER, registered N986SW, operating on a flight to Ontario International Airport, California.
Fight UA517 was a Boeing 737-924ER, registered N62849, operating on a flight to Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD).
Night visual meteorological conditions (VMC) prevailed at the time of the incident.
Official data has not yet been released. ADS-B data from both flights as recorded by Flightradar24 suggests flight UA5086 had crossed the hold short line at 17:42:54. Six seconds later the aircraft was just short of the edge of runway 28L.
Flight UA517 had initiated the takeoff roll at 17:42:36 passing Juliet at 17:43:06 at a speed of 160 knots.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OPS17IA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20161219X82155&AKey=2&RType=Prelim&IType=IA Location
Images:

ADS-B data of by flights from Flightradar24

FAA Airport Diagram KSFO