Incident Boeing 737-924ER N62849, Wednesday 14 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 December 2016
Time:17:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-924ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N62849
MSN: 42204/5366
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A runway incursion occurred at San Francisco International Airport (SFO), California, when SkyWest Airlines flight UA5086, a CRJ-200, crossed the runway hold short line to runway 28L at the taxiway Juliet intersection while flight UA517 was on takeoff roll.

Flight UA5086 was a CRJ-200ER, registered N986SW, operating on a flight to Ontario International Airport, California.
Fight UA517 was a Boeing 737-924ER, registered N62849, operating on a flight to Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD).

Night visual meteorological conditions (VMC) prevailed at the time of the incident.

Official data has not yet been released. ADS-B data from both flights as recorded by Flightradar24 suggests flight UA5086 had crossed the hold short line at 17:42:54. Six seconds later the aircraft was just short of the edge of runway 28L.
Flight UA517 had initiated the takeoff roll at 17:42:36 passing Juliet at 17:43:06 at a speed of 160 knots.

Sources:

https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20161219X82155&AKey=2&RType=Prelim&IType=IA

Location

Images:

ADS-B data of by flights from Flightradar24

FAA Airport Diagram KSFO