Accident Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV G-AATM, Saturday 27 August 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 August 1932
Time:16:00
Type:Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV
Owner/operator:North Sea Aerial & Transport Ltd
Registration: G-AATM
MSN: SB.217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coal Aston Airfield, Summerley, near Apperknowle, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Coal Aston Airfield, Derbyshire (EGCA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 2370) 4.2.30 to North Sea Aerial & Transport Ltd., Brough, East Yorkshire. C of A 2415 issued 4.2.30.

Written off (destroyed) 27.8.32: "A pilot is seriously injured when his plane crashed at a flying gala at Coal Aston", per a published report (see link #6). G-AATM was wrecked when it stalled on a turn during flour-bombing display, at Coal Aston Airfield, Summerley, near Apperknowle, Derbyshire. Pilot - Flt-Lt John Leonard Mayer DFC (aged 34)(RAFO) - died 6.10.32 of injuries sustained.

Flt-Lt Mayer, a member of the RAF Reserve, had served with distinction with the RNAS in the Great War. He was the founding chairman of the North Staffordshire Aero Club. The event he was participating in was, despite a listing as such in the Sheffield Almanac, not connected with Sir Alan Cobham although Sir Alan hosted events at the former RFC/RAFCoal Aston in July and October 1932, and was an active campaigner to get the former Northern Aircraft Repair Depot converted into an airport for Sheffield and Chesterfield. The event was arranged by the Sheffield Motor Traders Association to showcase cars in an aviation setting, and to raise money for Sheffield Royal Hospital. Some 15,000 people attended.

The crash happened during a ''flour-bombing'' flight of skill with a moving car as the target. Flt-Lt Mayer was cut free from the wreckage. The aircraft struck a parked Seagrave Meteor belonging to the SMTA chairman George Kenning. Flt-Lt Mayer was taken to Sheffield Royal Hospital with severe head injuries and multiple fractures. He died six-weeks later with his new wife Alice at his bedside, and is buried in his home county of Staffordshire. A verdict of accidental death was recorded at his inquest. He had been loaned the aircraft for the display.

Registration G-AATM cancelled 31.12.32 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AATM.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17601-RAF-fatalities-1932
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
6. https://www.sheffieldhistory.co.uk/forums/topic/7930-whitaker39s-sheffield-almanac-2/
7. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york32/aatm.html
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/203567573/john-leonard-mayer
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coal_Aston_Aerodrome#History

Location