Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed T-33A 53-6025, Thursday 23 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 January 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-6025
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winchester/Arlington, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stewart AFB, NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with a F-94 while towing a target and fell into a backyard between two houses at Arlington after the crew bailed out safely.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 23 January 1958, p1
St. Petersburg Times 24 January 1958, p4A