Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20162

Date:Tuesday 31 May 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:3 CAACU RAF
Registration: WA442
MSN: EEP42287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Exeter, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGTE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 WA442: Delivered 19/7/51. RAF service career was with 185 Squadron at Habbaniya, Iraq (coded "K") and 3 CAACU (Civilian Anti-Aircraft Co-Operation Unit) at RAF Exeter, Devon.

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) 31/5/55: The aircraft was damaged by fire following a take off incident. According to some sources, the aircraft lost power on the take off run, sank back onto the runway at RAF Exeter, Devon, skidded off the runway, and caught fire. The pilot - Sergeant W N Somerville - was uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.171 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 9)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.136
4. The History of the De Havilland Vampire By David Watkins
5. WA442 burnt out at Exeter 31/5/55: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1338294
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA