Accident Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV G-AATO, Thursday 4 August 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 August 1932
Time:10:50
Type:Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV
Owner/operator:Blackburn Aeroplane & Motor Co Ltd
Registration: G-AATO
MSN: SB.219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crabley Farm, Broomfield, near Brough, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brough Aerodrome, East Yorkshire (EGNB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 2372) 17.1.30 as G-AATO to Auto Actions Ltd. C of A 2418 issued 4.2.30. Sold on and re-registered to N. Holden, Norton Priory. Sold on again and re-registered (C of R 3550) 6.1.32 to Blackburn Aeroplane & Motor Co. Ltd., Brough, East Yorkshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4.8.32: On 4th August 1932 the pilot of this aircraft was undertaking a flight around the general area of Brough airfield when it dived into the ground from around 500 feet at 10.50hrs. The crash occurred in the region of Broomfleet and sadly the young pilot was killed. From newspaper reports it appears to have been on land between Broomfleet and Crabley Farm. The flight was his fifth made solo. While the aircraft was a civilian owned one it was being used for RAF Reserve training by No.23 Group Reserve Training Area at the time.

Pilot - Pilot Officer William Harvey Salt (aged 20) (RAFO) - was killed. He had only been promoted to Pilot Officer less than a month before, on 6.7.32 (see link #6).

Registration G-AATO cancelled by the Air Ministry on 2.12.32 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft".

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AATO.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17601-RAF-fatalities-1932&styleid=3
6. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/33847/page/4705/data.pdf
7. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york32/aato.html
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/227729928/william-harvey-salt

Location