Accident Cessna T-50 N46993, Tuesday 28 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 January 1958
Time:c. 18:30
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N46993
MSN: 6324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Welch, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Clearwater, FL via Augusta, GA
Destination airport:Kanawa Airport, WV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing in mountains after lost and low on fuel. Found crashed into bleak mountain top, some 75 miles south of Kanawah Airport. Owner given as Southeastern Electronics, Inc., Clearwater, FL, type as Cessna UC-78.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 30 January 1958, p3B (owner)/31 January 1958, p11C (photo)
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=oufuJXaDW1QC&dat=19580129&printsec=frontpage&hl=en (type)