This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 November 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Gladiator Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 247 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N5649 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF St Eval airfield, Cornwall, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF St. Eval, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Gladiator II N5649 Crashed on night take-off from RAF St Eval when it hit a dispersal pen. 22.11.1940
Crew:
F/O (40817) Noel Inglis Chalmers Francis (pilot) RAF was uninjured but the aircraft was wrecked.
Sources:
1.http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/FrancisNIC.htm
2.http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_247.htm
3.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_St_Eval
4.http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=50.478056&lon=-4.999444&z=13