This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 June 1934 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV |
| Owner/operator: | The York County Aviation Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AATP |
| MSN: | SB.220 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | East Heslerton, near Malton, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | East Heslerton, near Malton, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 2373) 4.1.30 as G-AATP to P. Dujardin, Sherburn-in-Elmet. C of A 2421 issued 4.1.30. Sold on and re-registered to Captain N. Blackburn, Brough Aerodrome, Brough, East Yorkshire. Sold on and re-registered to Olympia Cattle Food Ltd., Sherburn-in-Elmet. Sold on and re-registered to North Sea Aerial & General Transport Ltd., Brough Aerodrome, Brough, East Yorkshire. Lastly sold on and re-registered (C of R 5098) 24.5.34 to York County Aviation Club Ltd., Sherburn-in-Elmet.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24.6.34 when crashed at East Heslerton, near Malton, North Yorkshire. Pilot Frank Lodge was injured. Registration G-AATP cancelled by the Air Ministry 26.3.34 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AATP.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 