This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 October 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Desoutter Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Maidstone Airport Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AATX |
| MSN: | D.18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Edenbridge, near Sevenoaks, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | Maidstone Airport, Maidstone, Kent |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 2390) as G-AATX on 4.1.30 to National Flying Services Ltd., Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 2469 issued 1.4.30.
On 29.7.30 the aircraft was being flown to Dublin to be taken on charge by its new owner (Iona National Airways) but to cut the distance it would have to fly across the Irish Sea, it was to be flown up the West coast of England and Scotland to Stranraer, and across the narrow part of the Irish Sea, and eventually to Baldonnel, Dublin. It is believed to have started the flight from Croydon and may have landed in the Liverpool area to refuel. As the aircraft headed north smoke was seen from the engine, the pilot made a forced landing in a field near Barfield Farm, Bootle, Cumberland, but struck a hedge and tipped over onto its nose and wing. All three on board were uninjured:
Pilot - Mr John Knell Morton.
Passenger - Mr Hugh Cahill (Iona National Airways founder).
Passenger - Mr R J Kelly (Irish Independent newspaper).
Iona National Airways later bought a different aircraft (EI-AAD, c/no D.30). The Desoutter was later transported to Croydon and repaired. Sold on and re-registered in 1931 to P.H. Meadway, West Malling, Kent. Sold on and re-registered to J.L. Burgess, Maidstone, Kent. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 3876) 25.7.32 to Maidstone Airport Ltd.. London WC2 (aircraft remained based at Maidstone Aerodrome, Maidstone, Kent)
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1.10.32 when crashed at Edenbridge, near Sevenoaks, Kent. The single engine airplane departed Bristol-Filton Airport, Gloucestershire on a flight to Maidstone, Kentcarrying two female passengers and one pilot. En route, the pilot encountered poor visibility and was unable to fix his bearings. He reduced his altitude and attempted to land in a pasture when, from a height of 30 feet, the airplane nosed down and crashed. All three occupants were injured and the airplane was destroyed. The three persons on board were:
L. Wyndham Bamber (pilot) injured
Miss Beryl Baker (paasenger) injured
Miss Phyllis Mary Morgan ((passenger) injured
A contemporary newspaper report has the following details, but failed to identify the aircraft involved as G-AATX ("Gloucester Citizen" - Monday 3 October 1932)
"WOMEN IN AIR CRASH
FOUND SEATED IN WRECKED PLANE
An aeroplane flying from Bristol to Maidstone with two Bristol women passengers crashed in making a forced landing at Edenbridge, Kent, on Saturday evening.
Visibility was so bad that the pilot, Mr. L. Bamber, had decided to make a landing to find his bearings. Thirty feet from the ground the 'plane made a nose dive and the engine was torn from the fuselage.
People who ran to the 'plane found the pilot, and the two passengers still seated in it. Miss Beryl Baker, of Harcourt hill, one of the Bristol passengers, had slight injuries to her head and legs, and the other, Miss Phyllis Morgan, of All Saints' road, had injuries to both legs. After being attended to by a doctor, all three were able to proceed to West Malling.
An eye witness told a reporter:"I thought the pilot was going crash on to the roof of a house, but the 'plane just skimmed over it"
Registration G-AATX cancelled by the Air Ministry in December 1932 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. The People - Sunday 2 October 1932
2. Leeds Mercury - Monday 3 October 1932
3. Derry Journal - Monday 3 October 1932
4. Gloucester Citizen - Monday 3 October 1932
5.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15562.0 6.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 7.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AATX.pdf 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 9.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/lakes/aatx.html 10.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-desoutter-i-edenbridge 11.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm 12.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/Desoutter.pdf 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edenbridge,_Kent 