Accident Douglas B-26B Invader 44-35221, Sunday 18 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26B Invader
Owner/operator:Celebes Revolutionary Air Force (AUREV)
Registration: 44-35221
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ambon -   Indonesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mapanget
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Government Forces and crashed. Pilot Allan Lawrence Pope (31) captured injured. He send to prison 25 December 1959.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 24 March 1959, p2A
Youngstown Vindicator 24 March 1959, p8
Diario de la Marina 26 December 1959, p1+2A
https://www.indopacificimages.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/12/Operation-Haik.pdf