Accident Grumman F9F-8B Cougar 141048, Thursday 6 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 March 1958
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8B Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 141048
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yokosuka -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:carrier USS Keasarge/VMAT-20
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea 1000 yards off the carrier while on a demonstration rocket run for Japanese visitors.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 8 March 1958, p2
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9FCougar.html