This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 January 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | 607 (County of Durham) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WA449 |
| MSN: | EEP/42... |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Ouston, Northumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ouston, Northumberland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk 5 WA449: Delivered 13/8/51. RAF Service career was with 185 Squadron, 3/4 CAACU (Civilian Anti Aircraft Co-Operation Unit) coded '19' (in November 1954) and 607 (County of Durham) Squadron RAF.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/1/56: Crashed when a wing hit the ground after hitting the slipstream of the aircraft ahead of it during a formation take off from RAF Ouston, Northumberland
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.177 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 10)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.175
4. The History of the De Havilland Vampire By David Watkins
5. 607 (County of Durham) ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/55 to 28/2/57: File AIR 27/2712/5 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8428069 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA 7.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 8.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 