Accident Polikarpov I-153 , Thursday 14 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 January 1943
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-153
Owner/operator:611 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Abinskaya, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a ground attack against enemy reserves in the village of Abinskaya a group of six I-153 of 611 IAP (5 VA) led by squadron commander Starshii Leytenant A. Kuksin met enemy anti-aircraft fire.

At the end of attack the I-153 of Starshii Serzhant N F Evseev was hit in the motor by a shell. Evseev barely glided away from the target area, but was forced to sit on the territory occupied by the enemy. The Germans were allready running to the Soviet aircraft. Seeing this, Lieutenant Kuksin under cover of the other pilots immediately flew to the rescue of his comrade and landed near the stricken aircraft. German soldiers came from all sides but the four still airbone I-153, flying in a circle above Kuksin and Evseev, shot them with machine guns. But the enemy was still approaching. Kuksin ordered the sergeant to go on its left wing and to hold it firm. He then took off and, with Evseev on the wing, he flew more than a hundred kilometers before landing safely at their base.

The commander of 5 VA awarded Leytenant A A Kuksin the first level of the Order of Patriotic Wa, and to Evseev the second level. These were the first awards received by the pilots of 611 IAP.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/episode.php?id=330
http://web.archive.org/web/20040722025312/http://www.traveljournals.net:80/explore/russia/map/p9174935/abinskaya.html