This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 July 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV |
| Owner/operator: | North Sea Aerial & Transport Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AAUF |
| MSN: | SB.223 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brough, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brough Aerodrome, Brough, East Yorkshire (EGNB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 2409) 4.1.30 Auto-Auctions Ltd. Re-registered (C of R 2455) 11.4.30 to North Sea Aerial & Transport Ltd., Brough, East Yorkshire. C of A 2515 issued 4.1.30.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16.7.32 when crashed at Brough, East Yorkshire. No fatalities or injuries reported. Registration G-AAUF cancelled by the Air Ministry by/on 31.12.32 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAUF.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 4.
http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sar.html 