Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20165

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:210 AFS RAF
Registration: WA455
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grimsditch Camp/RAF Tarrant Rushton, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grimsditch Camp/RAF Tarrant Rushton, Dorset
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk 5, VV467, 210 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: delivered 28/10/1948. Written off 26/3/1953: Stalled during formation take-off from Grimsditch Camp/RAF Tarrant Rushton, Dorset and bellylanded back onto the airfield.

Although the aircraft was written off (deemed "damaged beyond economic repair") the pilot appears to have survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.144 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.375
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley Air Britain 2003)
4. 210 AFS ORB (Operational Record Boook)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/9/1952 to 30/4/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2148/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162863
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
6. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
8. https://martinvillagearchive.org.uk/?p=3523