Accident Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV G-AAUG, Sunday 20 March 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 March 1938
Time:day
Type:Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV
Owner/operator:Robert F. Giddings
Registration: G-AAUG
MSN: SB.224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:High Post Airfield, High Post, Salisbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:High Post, Salisbury, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 2410) 4.1.30 to North Sea Aerial & General Transport Ltd., Brough, East Yorkshire. C of A 2443 issued 30.1.30. Sold on and re-registered to J. Stark, Allhallows-on-Sea, Rochester, Kent. Sold on again and re-registered (C of R 5218) on 4.7.34 to Robert F. Giddings, Salisbury, Wiltshire (aircraft based at High Post, Wiltshire).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.3.38 when crashed at High Post Airfield, Salisbury, Wiltshire. No injuries or fatalities reported. Registration G-AAUG cancelled by the Air Ministry on 28.3.38 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAUG.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html