Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 52-0244, Friday 21 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-0244
MSN: 52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McDill AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on Avon Park bombing range after wing snapped during climbing roll to left.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 21 March 1958, p1