This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 July 1937 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Airworthiness Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AAUH |
| MSN: | 1462 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 1432: DH.60M [Gipsy I] first registered as G-AAUH [C of R 2412] 7.2.30 to William Lindsay Everard MP, Ratcliffe Hall; also operated by Leicestershire Aero Club, Desford, Leicestershire. C of A 2417 issued 15.2.30. Re-registered [C of R 4564] 26.6.33 to Gravesend Aviation Ltd, t/a Gravesend School of Flying, Gravesend, Kent. Re-registered [C of R 6416] 18.10.35 to [successor company] Airworthiness Ltd, Gravesend Airport. Gravesend, Kent.
Written off when destroyed in hangar fire while parked at Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent 31.7.37. Registration G-AAUH cancelled 3.8.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFhdWgiXQ== 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAUH.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1939.htm 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p014.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gravesend_Airport#Civil_operation Location