This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 October 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Percival Phillips t/a Cornwall Aviation Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AAUJ |
| MSN: | KAS.1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oak View, Plompton, near Harrogate, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Oak View, Plompton, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | Oak View, Plompton, North Yorkshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 2420) 7.2.30 to Kent Aircraft Services Ltd., Bekesbourne, Canterbury, Kent. C of A 2457 issued 14.2.30. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 3817) to Percival Phillips t/a Cornwall Aviation Co Ltd., St Austell, Cornwall.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5.10.32: Spun in during aerobatics, Oak View Aerodrome, Harrogate-Wetherby Road, Plompton, near Harrogate, North Yorkshire. Aircraft was giving "joy riding" flights during an air display. Of the three persons on board, one, Robert Arthur Snow (passenger, aged 33) was killed. The other two - Captain Edward Duncan Crundall, DFC (pilot) and (second passenger) George Reginald Walker - were injured. According to the following published source (see link #6):
"OAK VIEW: Temporary aerodrome
Operated by: Alan Cobham’s 1932 National Aviation Day UK Display Tour
Location: Harrogate-Wetherby Road, Plompton, Harrogate
Period of operation: 5th October 1932
NOTES: It was during this show that one of the few very serious accidents occurred during the Cobham displays. Captain E.D. Crundall, despite warnings from Alan Cobham to fly higher, persisted in giving low altitude passenger carrying aerobatic flights in the Avro 504K G-AAUJ. On this day his luck ran out and one of the two passengers died in the ensuing crash. The other passenger immediately took another flight to “steady his nerves!” We know pilots were made of ‘stern stuff’ in those days but it seems many passengers were too!
Although passengers and pilots were supposed to wear a seat belt by the Air Ministry, it seems this rule was rarely complied with even when fitted. And indeed, in the early days of aviation, the idea of fitting even a lap belt, hadn't been invented."
Registration G-AAUJ cancelled by the Air Ministry in December 1932 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAUJ.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edward_Crundall 6.
http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Oak-View 7.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/business-pleasure/joyriding-companies 8.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aviators/p#CEMPickthorn 