Accident Douglas AD-6 Skyraider , Sunday 30 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-6 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Weirton, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Selfridge AFB, MI
Destination airport:NAS Oceana, VA
Narrative:
Single-engined AD-6 plane crashed and exploded on a farm. Pilot Ens. L.K. Stovall (27).

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 31 March 1958, p4