Accident Aero L-39 Albatros , Wednesday 22 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 November 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39 Albatros
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deir ez-Zor Airport, Deir ez-Zor -   Syria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Deir ez-Zor Airport
Narrative:
SyAAF L-39 crashed on the approach to land after receiving ground fire during attack in Deir ez-Zor.
Both crew members Major Ali Mustafa & Cpt. Sulaiman Yunes died. RIP.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/SyriaWarReports/status/933283136741498880