Accident Grumman S2F-1 Tracker 133115, Sunday 14 November 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 November 1954
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S2F-1 Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 133115
MSN: 86
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near carrier Antietam -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:carrier Antietam/VS-26
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea shortly after take-off. Crew rescued of destroyer Putnam. One died later.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 16 November 1954, p2
Forgotten Props