Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N555DA, Thursday 23 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 November 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N555DA
MSN: 27-7554139
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Toncontín International Airport in Tegucigalpa -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Toncontín International Airport in Tegucigalpa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane sustained a landing gear collapse upon landing. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.latribuna.hn/2017/11/23/avioneta-desperfectos-mecanicos-aterriza-aeropuerto-toncontin-video/
https://tiempo.hn/avioneta-presenta-desperfectos-mecanicos-en-su-aterrizaje-en-toncontin/

Location