Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N90214,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201664

Date:Tuesday 19 September 2000
Time:12:35 lt
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Aspen Helicopters
Registration: N90214
MSN: 1662
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:15400 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ojai, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bell 206B, N90214, was substantially damaged while attempting to takeoff from a ridgeline near Ojai, California.
The commercial pilot was not injured; two passengers sustained serious injuries. The local charter flight departed Oxnard about 11:10. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a company VFR flight plan was filed. The accident coordinates were 34 degrees 30.3 minutes north latitude and 119 degrees 08.3 minutes west longitude.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot encountered a loss of tail rotor effectiveness which led to an uncontrolled rotation and subsequent hard landing. Factors were unfavorable wind conditions, density altitude, and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International November 2000, p272