Incident Boeing 777-319ER ZK-OKN, Saturday 18 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 November 2017
Time:09:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-319ER
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand
Registration: ZK-OKN
MSN: 38406/911
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:SSW of Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air New Zealand flight NZ135 was involved in a descent below minimum altitude on approach to Brisbane International Airport, Australia.
The aircraft, a Boeing 777-319ER, was tracking via the SAVER 1A STAR for runway 01 at Brisbane Airport and the flight crew were cleared to descend to 3,000 ft. Shortly after the aircraft was observed to have descended to 2,500 ft. The flight crew were alerted to the error, but the aircraft continued descent to about 2,000 ft.

Weather around the time of the incident (09:24 LT / 23:24Z, 17 Dec):
YBBN 172300Z 03011KT 9999 -SHRA FEW011 SCT015 BKN034 20/18 Q1017 INTER 2300/0200 3000 SHRA BKN012 BKN025
YBBN 180000Z 01011KT 300V010 9999 -SHRA FEW012 SCT032 BKN050 20/18 Q1017 RESHRA INTER 0000/0300 3000 SHRA BKN012 BKN025

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-113/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zk-okn#f903ab0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 January 2023 ZK-OKN Air New Zealand 0 Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA) min
21 May 2025 ZK-OKN Air New Zealand 0 Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location

Images:

Auckland International 8Jul2013