Accident Grumman TBM-1C Avenger N9394H, Tuesday 19 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1958
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-1C Avenger
Owner/operator:Paul Mantz Air Services
Registration: N9394H
MSN: 46122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi E of Springville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Porterville, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WW II Navy bomber type crashed while borate bombing a forest fire. Pilot Joseph Anthony (40). Paul Mantz Aviation Corp., operated for U.S. Fire Service.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 20 August 1958, p1