ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201671
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-NOV-2017 |
Time: | c. 14:45 LT |
Type: | AgustaWestland AW101 Mk612 (EH101) |
Owner/operator: | Luftforsvaret (RNoAF) |
Registration: | 0268 |
MSN: | 50268 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Stavanger Airport, Sola -
Norway
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV) |
Destination airport: | n/a |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Leonardo AW101 helicopter rolled over on its side during a ground run at Stavanger Airport, Norway (main base of 330 Sqn which will operate the type for SAR) following a compressor wash. The helicopter, the first of a batch of 16 helicopters ordered by the Norwegian Ministry of Justice and Public Security and operated by Royal Norwegian Air Force, was delivered on 17 November 2017. It was formerly allocated UK military serial ZZ103 during UK flight testing.
There were two people on board and three technical personnel outside at the time. No injuries are reported.
On 3 Jan 2018 the SHF (the military accident investigators) reported that no technical malfunction occurred and that the investigation was "focusing on the interaction between personnel and the machine, including factors such as design, interface, documentation, procedures and training".
Accident report issued 15 Jan 2019. No sudden or unknown technical malfunction contributed to the incident. A number of human and organisational factors contributed to the incident developing without anyone identifying or correcting the deviations.
Sources:
https://www.aftenbladet.no/lokalt/i/qnpGLe/Det-nye-redningshelikopteret-veltet-mens-rotorbladene-gikk https://www.tu.no/artikler/her-er-det-nye-redningshelikopteret-pa-vei-til-hovedbasen-pa-sola/412342 https://www.aftenbladet.no/lokalt/i/J1Wk5j/Fortsatt-uklart-hvorfor-det-nye-redningshelikopteret-veltet-pa-Sola#&gid=1&pid=1 https://www.regjeringen.no/no/tema/forsvar/statens-havarikommisjon/havarikommisjonen/helikoptervelten-24.-november-2017-med-aw101-pa-sola-flystasjon/id2580073/ https://www.regjeringen.no/contentassets/c527acf72d764354814a8e5cad3bf287/shf-rapport-2019_01-om-luftfartshendelse-med-aw101-24.11.2017.pdf http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/sar-aw101-roll-over-norway/
Media: