Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk G-APYG, Wednesday 16 July 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Derby Aviation (flagged as Midland School of Flying)
Registration: G-APYG
MSN: C/0060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:field adjacent to Sywell aerodrome, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sywell (EGBK)
Destination airport:Burnaston (Derby)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft previously served with RAF as WB619.

Student pilot on qualifying cross-country flight took off to return to Burnaston but neglected to turn fuel 'on'. Engine failed in climb-out and aircraft crashed in field adjacent to aerodrome, causing damage to undercarriage, wings, tailplane and engine/propeller.
Wreck was later surveyed and resold in October 1977 for re-build, being flown again as G-APYG in July 1982.

Sources:

Owners logbook and other documents.